The E Awards are back!

The E Awards is Scotland’s only award evening for the events and festivals industry, where we honour and celebrate the outstanding work of our peers.

Returning to the O2 Academy Edinburgh on Thursday, 25th April 2024, the E Awards will give you a chance to savour an array of mouth-watering dishes, enjoying roving entertainment and connect with industry colleagues.

These awards are testament to the resilience of the industry, and the outstanding companies and organisations involved. We aim to celebrate the planners, suppliers, venues and events by amplifying their accomplishments and celebrating their successes.

The E Awards entries are assessed by a panel of the industry’s leading figures who have helped shape the sector through their influence and expertise, marking this one of the most prestigious awards to win for Scottish events.

2024 shortlist

  • 1599 at the Royal College
  • 2023 UCI World Cycling Championships
  • 21CC Group Ltd & Funktioncreep
  • Arnold Clark
  • Bridge Systems Ltd
  • Carmen Cordero
  • COSLA
  • Eaglesham Beer Festival
  • Edinburgh International Conference Centre
  • Edinburgh Napier University
  • Erin Hawthorne
  • Field & Lawn Limited
  • GC Live
  • Glasgow Chamber of Commerce
  • Golden Jubilee Conference Hotel
  • Mearns & Gill
  • Motion Technology Services Limited
  • Nia Young
  • Outsider Events
  • Patina Edinburgh
  • Rambling Stage Events
  • Rebecca Rodgers
  • Renfrewshire Council
  • Robert Gordon University
  • Royal Highland & Agricultural Society
  • of Scotland
  • Royal Highland Centre
  • Saltire Hospitality
  • Social Jungle
  • Speakeasy Productions Ltd
  • Stephen Laughlin
  • The National Piping Centre
  • thestudio… Glasgow
  • University of Aberdeen, CPD & Event Services
  • University of Strathclyde
  • YOURGB

2023 Winners

Best Sustainable Supplier
Hickory

Best Event Technology & Communications Supplier (Sponsored by 360 Event Hire)
Blue Parrot Events Group Ltd

Best MICE Supplier
Nook Event Pods

Best Outdoor Supplier (Sponsored by NOEA)
NL Productions

Best Agency Events Team (Sponsored by Sparq)
Strawberry Lemonade Events

Best Public Sector Events Team (Sponsored by Catch the MICE)
University of Aberdeen, CPD & Events

Best Scottish Venue & Events Team (Sponsored by Saltire Hospitality)
Technology and Innovation Centre, University of Strathclyde

Best Third Sector Events Team (Sponsored by Sober AND Curious)
Maggie’s Dundee

Scottish Rising Events or Festivals Star (Sponsored by Eventsforce)
Paul Cockburn

Best In-House Events Team (Sponsored by Bridge Systems Radio Hire)
Saltire Hospitality

Best Public Sector Event
Scotland’s Climate Ambition Zone

Best Association Event (Sponsored by Northstar Meetings Group)
Scotland’s Tourism Industry Conference 2022

Best Student-Led Event or Festival (Sponsored by EVENTSBASE)
EcoTag, Edinburgh Napier University

Best Sporting Event
GetAbout Aberdeen Cycling Festival

Best Small Festival (Sponsored by BOOM Scran Street Food)
Dumfries International Street Food Festival

Best Large Festival (Sponsored by ADIPS)
Belladrum Tartan Heart Festival

Best Corporate Event (Sponsored by O2 Academy Edinburgh)
The Herald Property Awards for Scotland 2022

Outstanding Contribution to Scottish Events
Tom Clements

THANK YOU TO OUR VALUED SPONSORS